Police Department

 
Directions

620 Benton Road
Bossier City, LA 71111

P.O. Box 6216
Bossier City, LA 71171-6216

318-741-8611

911

318-741-8622

Link: Police Department Page



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
McWilliams, Shane Chief of Police 318-741-8611

Alcoholic Beverage Operator Lab Office 
Directions

620 Benton Road
Bossier City, LA 71111

P.O. Box 6216
Bossier City, LA 71171

318-741-8643

Link: Alcoholic Beverage Operator (ABO) Office Page

Hours
Monday – Thursday 8 am – 3 pm
Closed for lunch between 12 pm – 1 pm
Closed on Fridays



Criminal Investigation Division 

P.O. Box 6216
Bossier City, LA 71171

Link: Criminal Investigation Division Page

CID Commander 741-8626

Violent Crimes Supervisor 741-8642

Property Crimes Supervisor 741-8635

Juvenile Crimes Unit Supervisor 741-8697

Domestic Violence 741-8697

Financial Crimes Supervisor 741-8669

Criminal Investigations Fax number 741-8989




K-9 Unit 
Directions

620 Benton Road
Bossier City, LA 71111

P.O. Box 6216
Bossier City, LA 71171

318-741-8696

318-741-8614

Link: K-9 Unit Page




Jail 
Directions

620 Benton Road
Bossier City, LA 71111

c/o Bossier City Jail
P.O.Box 6216
Bossier City, LA 71171-6216

318-741-8629

318-741-8986



Patrol 
Directions

620 Benton Road
Bossier City, LA 71111

Link: Patrol Division Page

Commander Phone: 318-741-8627

Assistant Patrol Commander: 318-741-8691

Secretary to the Patrol Commander: 318-741-8634

Hit and Runs Phone: 318-741-8388

Patrol Desk Phone: 318-741-8605

Motorcycle Unit Phone: 318-741-8354

Patrol Fax number: 318-741-8614


Records 
Directions

620 Benton Road
Bossier City, LA 71111

P.O. Box 6216
Bossier City, LA 71171

318-741-8687


Hours
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.


Special Investigation 
Directions

620 Benton Road
Bossier City, LA 71111

P.O. Box 6216
Bossier City, LA 71171

Link: Special Investigation Division Page

Commander Phone: 318-741-8626

Vice Commander: 318-741-8626

Vice phone number: 318-464-3522

Narcotics Tip Line: 318-741-8585




Training 
Directions

5850 Shed Road
Bossier City, LA 71111

Bossier City, LA 71171

318-741-8330

318-741-8339

Link: Training Divison Page